Tim Bishop portrait
  • Increase
  • Normal
  • Decrease

Current Size: 100%

Addthis

Privacy Policy

The Bishop for Congress Committee is always committed to protecting your online privacy. While using our website, you are not required to identify yourself or provide personal information. If you choose to provide your personal information, you are able to decide the amount of information given.

Our campaign is committed to expanding our online activism as well as giving voters the information needed in a timely manner. As a result, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address in order to keep you informed. If you choose not to give us any information, we may not be able to provide you with timely information regarding events and issues important to you as a politically interested and active citizen.

The Bishop for Congress Committee maintains several websites. The main website, Bishopforcongress.com, is permanent. Other issue-specific websites may be created and removed as needed to draw attention to important issues and events. All websites owned and operated by Bishop for Congress are identified by the text "Paid for by Bishop for Congress."

Our site may link to a limited number of other websites. The Bishop for Congress Committee is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites.

This privacy policy may be amended by The Bishop for Congress Committee at any time without notice other than posting of such amendments on this site.

The Bishop for Congress Committee will not sell your email address or other personal information to an outside, unaffiliated organization or any unauthorized third parties.

When you contribute money online:

When you contribute online, The Bishop for Congress Committee uses a state-of-the-art security protocols through Auth.Net to protect sensitive data, such as personal information and credit card numbers. While this data is being transferred, it is protected by the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) using a 128-bit signed certificate (the highest level commercially available). Before you even register or log in to Auth.net, the Auth.net server checks that you're using an approved browser - one that uses SSL 3.0 or higher. Once your information reaches Auth.net, it resides on a server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. The Auth.net servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the Internet, so your private information is available only to authorized computers.

When you sign up for one of our mailing lists:

We collect your name, contact information, and email address, and certain other information. We use your email address to send you the email newsletter to which you subscribed. You may remove your email address from that subscriber list by visiting the unsubscribe page for that list.

When you participate on our webforms:

We may sometimes use surveys to help us understand which issues you are interested in. We also use petitions to have your voice heard. Participating in a survey or petition we collect your name, contact information and email address. The information is used to keep you informed and up to date. You may remove your email address from the subscriber list by visiting the unsubscribe page for that list. Other webforms may be used and fall into the same criteria.

IP Addresses and Log File Data:

IP address are logged, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, solely for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits to track the popularity of pages and enhance our site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our files.

Information on Children:

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

Contacting us about privacy:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, send email to info@bishopforcongress.com.